Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
LIMMUD NZ 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
LIMMUD NZ 2017
Please note, this is a draft programme and is subject to change as some sessions are still being confirmed. Sessions times are also subject to change.
Click
here
for to see our fantastic children’s programme and nanny service.
Further information and registration can be found at
http://limmud.org.nz/registration/
. We look forward to seeing you at
LIMMUD 2017
!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Search
or browse by date + venue
All LIMMUDniks Together
Arts and Culture
Community
Current Issues and Debates
History/Holocaust
Israel
Jewish Identity
Just for Fun!
Personal Journey
Spirituality and Self-development
Tikkun Olam (Healing the World)
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Saturday
, August 26
12:30pm NZST
KIDDUSH LUNCH
Hall Foyer
1:00pm NZST
OPENING SESSION
Hall
Avi Duckor-Jones
1:30pm NZST
THE PROCESS OF RECONCILIATION - JEWISH LIFE IN GERMANY TODAY
Room 171 (Wharenui)
Jascha Nemtsov
ON POWER IN JUDAISM: A TEXT BASED CONVERSATION BETWEEN TWO FEMALE RABBIS
Room 175
Yaffa Epstein • Laura Janner-Klausner
WHERE WOULD COMEDY BE WITHOUT THE JEWS?
Room 145
Mike Silverman
CONVERSION JOURNEY
Room 149
Richard Parker
2:40pm NZST
FREE SPEECH AND JEWISH VALUES
Room 149
David Adler
FROM PRISON TO HERE
Room 145
Tomasz (Tomek) Wiśniewski
JUDAISM AS AN EMBODIED PRACTICE
Room 171 (Wharenui)
Tamar Munch
ON YER BIKES - A UNIQUE STORY OF SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE
Room 175
David Janner-Klausner
RE-READING PARSHAT EMOR - THINKING DIFFERENTLY ABOUT JUDAISM AND DISABILITY
Room 155
Melinda Jones
3:40pm NZST
MINCHA (AFTERNOON PRAYERS)
Room 152
SEUDAH SHLISHIT (THIRD SHABBAT MEAL)
Cafeteria
4:15pm NZST
REFRAMING THE MIDDLE EAST
Room 149
David Cumin • Itzhak Gerberg
WALK AND TALK
Meet at Centennial Foyer (Level 1 Whanau Area)
THINGS THAT MATTER
Room 145
David Galler
BUILDING RESILENCE IN THE FACE OF ADVERSITY
Room 175
Laura Janner-Klausner
HAVING HOPE AND COURAGE TO CARE
Room 155
Peter Gaspar
5:25pm NZST
JEWISH IDENTITY THROUGH ART PANEL
Room 171 (Wharenui)
John Barnett • Charles Justin • Paul Nathan • Nadine Spalter • Paula Weiman-Kelman
ONE PEOPLE, ONE EMPIRE - IN RUINS
Room 145
Oliver Hoffmann
ISRAEL: TO DEFEND OR NOT TO DEFEND? THAT IS THE QUESTION
Room 155
David Adler • Rob Berg • Deborah Hart • Boaz Nol • Ophir Pines-Paz
I'LL BE WATCHING YOU: RABBINIC SELF-REFLECTION
Room 175
Yaffa Epstein
6:25pm NZST
BREAK
.
MAARIV (EVENING PRAYERS)
Room 152
6:45pm NZST
HAVDALLAH (WITH DINNER)
Outside the Cafeteria
Levi Weiman-Kelman • Bnei Akiva New Zealand • Habonim Dror Aotearoa New Zealand
7:45pm NZST
ALICE SHALVI FILM
Room 175
Paula Weiman-Kelman
JEWISH MUSIC CONCERT RECITAL
Hall
Eliah Sakakushev-von Bismarck • Jascha Nemtsov
SURVIVOR LIMMUD: OUTWIT, OUTPLAY, OUTLAST!
Centennial Foyer (Level 1 Whanau Area)
Avi Duckor-Jones
Sunday
, August 27
8:00am NZST
REGISTRATION OPEN
Centennial Foyer (Level 1 Whanau Area)
SHACHARIT (MORNING PRAYERS)
Room 152
9:00am NZST
UNDERSTANDING THE DIVINE THROUGH ART
Room 145
Charles Justin
FAR MORE FRAGMENTED
Room 171 (Wharenui)
Laura Janner-Klausner
SEARCHING FOR THEIR STORIES
Room 149
Tomasz (Tomek) Wiśniewski
KIWI IN A KAFFIYEH OR TUI IN A TALLIS? EXPLORING NEW ZEALAND'S POSITION IN THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT
Room 152
Ann Beaglehole
JUDAISM IN 12 OBJECTS – A SENSORY APPROACHING TO BEING JEWISH
Room 175
Melinda Jones
ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY FOR JEWS
Room 155
Paul Blaschke
10:15am NZST
CHANGING THE WAYS WE TEACH AND LEARN
Room 149
Steven Hofman
LITTLE-KNOWN JEWISH COMMUNITIES
Hall
Shifra Horn
ALWAYS TIME TO ADD A WORD, NEVER TIME TO WITHDRAW ONE
Room 152
Paul Moon
LEONARD COHEN - SHADES OF LIGHT & DARKNESS.
Room 171 (Wharenui)
Melinda Jones
ME, MYSELF AND I: UNDERSTANDING THE TALMUD'S TAKE ON SELF-CARE
Room 175
Yaffa Epstein
11:30am NZST
'A DROP OF BLOOD'
Room 155
Tomasz (Tomek) Wiśniewski
REMOTE JUDAISM – MAINTAINING JEWISHNESS IN SMALL KIWI COMMUNITIES
Room 171 (Wharenui)
Sylvie Rabinovitch Bolstad • Todd Nachowitz
EMPATHY NOT JUDGEMENT – FUTURE DIRECTIONS FOR HOLOCAUST EDUCATION
Room 152
Nikky Bain • Chris Harris
ISRAEL: AN ANGLICAN ATHEIST'S PERSPECTIVE - ISRAEL AND ITS PUBLIC IMAGE
Room 175
Matthew Hooton
JEWISH IDENTITY IN A NON-JEWISH WORLD - ASK THE RABBI
Level 3 Whanau Area
Tadhg Cleary • Natti Friedler • Laura Janner-Klausner • Levi Weiman-Kelman
CRATERS OF THE MOON - THE JEWISH CONNECTION
Room 149
Bernie Brenner
12:30pm NZST
LUNCH
Cafeteria
1:30pm NZST
RECYCLING THE HARMONIC WHEEL
Room 171 (Wharenui)
Jonathan Besser
ORGAN DONATION AND HALACHA
Room 152
Beth Shalom B'nei Mishnah Class
LET’S PROVE SOME MIRACLES
Room 155
David Adler
JASCHA NEMSTOV WITH ELIAH SAKAKUSHEV - IN CONVERSATION
Room 145
Eliah Sakakushev-von Bismarck • Jascha Nemtsov
ON THE GROUND AT ENTEBBE - A RESCUE MISSION LIKE NO OTHER
Room 175
Rami Sherman
REFUGEES - THEN AND NOW
Room 149
Peter Gaspar
2:45pm NZST
YOUTH LEADERSHIP PANEL
Room 152
Adi Rothman Berman • Benji Flacks • Steven Hofman • Benya Klapaukh
VALUE OF LIFE PANEL
Room 155
Leonard Bloksberg • Bernie Brenner • Lauren Silverman
NO STONE LEFT UNTURNED - MY PERSONAL JOURNEY WITH THE STOLPERSTEINE PROJECT
Room 149
Leora Hirsh
AN HALACHIC APPROACH TO THE PLACE OF THE ARAB MINORITY IN THE JEWISH STATE
Room 175
Levi Weiman-Kelman
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? WITH SHIFRA HORN
Room 145
Shifra Horn
EXPLORING KABBALAH
Room 171 (Wharenui)
Miriam Friedler
3:45pm NZST
BREAK
.
4:00pm NZST
THE HISTORY OF JEWISH MUSIC: CONTINUITY AND BREAKS
Room 171 (Wharenui)
Jascha Nemtsov
HALACHIC APPROACHES TO JEWS WHO ARE TRANSGENDER
Room 149
Chris Milton
THE IMPACT OF ISLAM ON JEWS
Room 155
David Adler
THE HOROWITZ CHRONICLES, A GENTILE LOOK AT A JEWISH SUBJECT
Room 152
Julie Thomas
JUDAISM IN UNEXPECTED PLACES
Room 145
Paula Weiman-Kelman
UGLY MEN AND BEAUTIFUL RABBIS: WHAT IS BEAUTY IN JUDAISM?
Room 175
Yaffa Epstein
5:10pm NZST
CLOSING
Outside the Cafeteria
Timezone
LIMMUD NZ 2017
Pacific/Auckland
Filter By Date
LIMMUD NZ 2017
Aug 26
-
27, 2017
Saturday
, August 26
Sunday
, August 27
Filter By Venue
Diocesan School, Clyde St, Epsom, Auckland
Sort schedule by Venue
.
Cafeteria
Centennial Foyer (Level 1 Whanau Area)
Hall
Hall Foyer
Level 3 Whanau Area
Meet at Centennial Foyer (Level 1 Whanau Area)
Outside the Cafeteria
Room 145
Room 149
Room 152
Room 155
Room 171 (Wharenui)
Room 175
Filter By Type
All LIMMUDniks Together
Arts and Culture
Community
Current Issues and Debates
History/Holocaust
Israel
Jewish Identity
Just for Fun!
Personal Journey
Spirituality and Self-development
Tikkun Olam (Healing the World)
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Saturday
, August 26
Sunday
, August 27
Venue
.
Cafeteria
Centennial Foyer (Level 1 Whanau Area)
Hall
Hall Foyer
Level 3 Whanau Area
Meet at Centennial Foyer (Level 1 Whanau Area)
Outside the Cafeteria
Room 145
Room 149
Room 152
Room 155
Room 171 (Wharenui)
Room 175
Session Type
All LIMMUDniks Together
Arts and Culture
Community
Current Issues and Debates
History/Holocaust
Israel
Jewish Identity
Just for Fun!
Personal Journey
Spirituality and Self-development
Tikkun Olam (Healing the World)
Other Filters